Invoice Finance Costs UK 2026

Market Invoice is an independent UK invoice finance comparison site that breaks down the real cost of UK invoice finance.

The Bank of England base rate is 3.75% (last changed 18 December 2025). A typical UK invoice finance discount margin is base rate plus 1.5% to 3.5% on the amount advanced for an established business, and up to 4% to 6% for smaller or higher-risk ones, plus a service charge of 0.5% to 3% of invoice value (ranges from UK broker ABC Finance). So for an established business the discount charge currently runs at roughly 5.25% to 7.25% annualised. As a share of annual turnover, total cost runs from about 1.2% to 3% for facilities of £3m and above up to about 3.5% to 8% at £100,000 turnover (table below).

Invoice finance in the UK typically costs 0.5-3% of invoice value as a service charge (an indicative market range stated by UK broker ABC Finance; most lenders publish no service charge and quote per facility), plus a discount charge of typically 1.5-3.5% above the Bank of England base rate on the amount advanced. For a business processing £100,000 of invoices per month with an 85% advance rate, that is a service charge of £500 to £3,000 plus a discount charge of about £370 to £510, so roughly £870 to £3,500 a month, assuming each advance is outstanding for about a month.

Base rate as of 18 December 2025.

Try the cost calculator

Plug in your monthly turnover, invoice value, and payment terms: get an all-in monthly cost estimate.

Open calculator →
Invoice finance costs 0.5-3% service charge on the invoice value, plus typically 1.5-3.5% above base rate on the amount advanced (ABC Finance ranges). As a share of turnover that is roughly 2-5% at £500,000 a year, less for larger businesses and more for smaller ones. More detail + scope

This page covers

Full fee breakdown, worked examples, cost comparison by provider, how to reduce costs, hidden fees to watch for

Not covered here

Provider reviews (see /providers/), interactive cost calculator (see /calculator/), setup process (see /guides/how-invoice-finance-works/)

The Two Main Charges

FeeRangeCharged OnWhat It Covers
Service charge0.5-3%Gross invoice valueAdmin, credit control, collections, credit checks
Discount chargeBase rate + 1.5-3.5%Amount advancedInterest on money borrowed (daily rate)
Arrangement fee£250-£5,000One-offSetup, due diligence, legal
Bad debt protection0.3-1.0%Invoice valueInsurance against customer non-payment (optional)

Ranges: UK broker ABC Finance, checked 9 October 2026. Most lenders publish none of these and quote per facility.

Worked Example

Scenario: £500,000 annual turnover, 85% advance rate, 45-day average payment terms

Monthly invoices£41,667
Amount advanced (85%)£35,417
Service charge (1.5%)£625/month
Discount charge (base + 2% = 5.75% on £35,417 for 45 days; one month's invoices raised each month)£251/month
Total monthly cost£876/month
Effective annual cost£10,512/year (2.1% of turnover)

Cost Comparison by Provider

Cost is only one axis. For the full ranking on transparency, advance rate and terms see the best invoice finance companies table, and for a sense of which lenders are most active, the UK Invoice Finance Lender League Table ranks them by live Companies House debentures.

ProviderService Charge FromMin Turnover
Close BrothersNot published£750k
SkiptonNot publishedNot published
AldermoreNot published£750k
NovunaNot publishedNot published
BibbyNot publishedNot published
Ultimate FinanceNot publishedNot published
IGFBespoke (not published)£5m

When comparing quotes, ask each provider for the total cost on the same example invoice (service charge, discount charge and every other fee), so you compare like for like.

Cost by Business Size

Invoice finance costs vary significantly based on your annual turnover, and on whether you choose invoice factoring (which bundles in collections and so carries a higher service charge) or confidential invoice discounting (cheaper, but you run your own credit control). Larger facilities attract lower percentage rates because the provider's fixed costs (credit checks, legal setup, account management) are spread across a higher volume. The table below shows indicative total annual costs at different turnover levels, as published by UK broker ABC Finance. Most lenders do not publish their own pricing, so treat these as a guide to what a quote may look like.

Invoice finance cost by annual turnover
Annual TurnoverTypical Service ChargeTypical Discount ChargeEst. Annual Cost% of Turnover
£100,0002.0 - 3.0%Base + 3 - 5%£3,500 - £8,0003.5 - 8.0%
£250,0001.5 - 2.5%Base + 2.5 - 4%£6,000 - £16,0002.4 - 6.4%
£500,0001.0 - 2.0%Base + 2 - 3.5%£10,000 - £25,0002.0 - 5.0%
£1,000,0000.75 - 1.5%Base + 1.75 - 3%£16,500 - £40,0001.65 - 4.0%
£3,000,000+0.3 - 0.75%Base + 1.5 - 2.5%£35,000 - £90,0001.2 - 3.0% (at £3m)

Source: ABC Finance (UK broker), indicative ranges, abcfinance.co.uk/invoice-finance/, checked 9 October 2026

ABC's assumptions: 85% advance rate, 45-day average payment terms, mid-range pricing. The % of turnover column is Market Invoice's calculation from ABC's figures.

View as plain-text Markdown
### Invoice finance cost by annual turnover

| Annual Turnover | Typical Service Charge | Typical Discount Charge | Est. Annual Cost | % of Turnover |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| £100,000 | 2.0 - 3.0% | Base + 3 - 5% | £3,500 - £8,000 | 3.5 - 8.0% |
| £250,000 | 1.5 - 2.5% | Base + 2.5 - 4% | £6,000 - £16,000 | 2.4 - 6.4% |
| £500,000 | 1.0 - 2.0% | Base + 2 - 3.5% | £10,000 - £25,000 | 2.0 - 5.0% |
| £1,000,000 | 0.75 - 1.5% | Base + 1.75 - 3% | £16,500 - £40,000 | 1.65 - 4.0% |
| £3,000,000+ | 0.3 - 0.75% | Base + 1.5 - 2.5% | £35,000 - £90,000 | 1.2 - 3.0% (at £3m) |

Source: ABC Finance (UK broker), indicative ranges, abcfinance.co.uk/invoice-finance/, checked 9 October 2026

ABC's assumptions: 85% advance rate, 45-day average payment terms, mid-range pricing. The % of turnover column is Market Invoice's calculation from ABC's figures.

How the Discount Charge Works in Practice

The discount charge is the part most businesses misunderstand. It is not a flat monthly fee - it is a daily interest charge on the amount you have drawn down. The longer your customer takes to pay, the more discount charge you accumulate.

Example: How payment speed affects cost

Invoice value: £10,000. Advance rate: 85% (£8,500 advanced). Discount rate: 5.75% (base 3.75% + 2%).

Customer pays in 30 days£40.17 discount charge
Customer pays in 45 days£60.26 discount charge
Customer pays in 60 days£80.34 discount charge
Customer pays in 90 days£120.51 discount charge

The daily rate is calculated as: (discount rate / 365) × amount advanced. At 5.75%, that is 0.0158% per day on £8,500, which equals £1.34 per day. Over 45 days, that totals £60.26. This is why reducing your debtor days is one of the most effective ways to cut your invoice finance costs. Every day your customer pays earlier saves you money.

Industry-Specific Cost Considerations

Not all industries pay the same rates. Providers price risk differently depending on your sector, and some industries attract specialist terms:

How to Reduce Your Costs

  1. 1.Increase turnover volume - higher volumes attract lower percentage rates
  2. 2.Improve debtor quality - blue-chip or government customers mean lower risk pricing
  3. 3.Reduce payment terms - shorter terms mean less discount charge (interest)
  4. 4.Compare multiple providers - compare providers and use the best as leverage
  5. 5.Bundle products - taking asset finance alongside invoice finance can reduce overall pricing
  6. 6.Switch from factoring to discounting - if your turnover exceeds £500,000 and you have credit control capability, discounting is cheaper (0.3-0.5% vs 0.5-3%)
  7. 7.Negotiate at renewal - your strongest negotiation point is when your contract is up for renewal and you have competing quotes in hand

Many businesses never re-quote their facility after the initial setup. Providers know this and price accordingly - loyalty is not rewarded with better rates in invoice finance.

AP

Adam Parker

Founder & Managing Director, Muswell Rose, founder and PSC of Best Business Loans Ltd

Adam is the founder and managing director of Muswell Rose and a founder of Best Business Loans Ltd, the company behind Market Invoice. He spent over three years as managing director of Penny, a UK invoice finance business, and his career runs through insurance, mortgages, commercial finance and fintech lending. He writes the Market Invoice library.

Last updated:

Get 3 Free Quotes to Compare Costs

Free, no obligation quotes tailored to your business.

Step 1 of 3 · Your business

Start typing and we'll search Companies House.

Free to you: our introduction partner pays us a fixed fee for each introduction, whether or not you go ahead. See our privacy policy.

Free · No obligation · Nothing to pay us

How we make money: Market Invoice is an independent comparison service, not a lender. Our introduction partner pays us a fixed fee for each business we introduce, whether or not you go ahead; you never pay us and it is never added to your costs. How we are funded.

Invoice Finance Cost FAQ

How much does invoice finance cost in the UK?

UK invoice finance has two main charges: service charge of 0.5-3% of invoice value (covers admin, credit checks and collections) plus discount charge of Bank of England base rate (3.75%, last changed 18 December 2025) plus a margin of typically 1.5-3.5% for established businesses (up to 4-6% for smaller or higher-risk ones) on the cash advanced, per UK broker ABC Finance.

As a share of annual turnover that is roughly 3.5-8% at £100,000 turnover, 2-5% at £500,000 and 1.2-3% at £3m and above. On £100,000 of invoices per month with 85% advance, expect roughly £870-£3,500 monthly (assuming each advance is outstanding for about a month).

Additional fees may apply: set-up or arrangement fee £250-£5,000 and optional bad debt protection 0.3-1.0% of invoice value (ABC Finance ranges).

What is the cheapest invoice finance provider in the UK?

Neither Skipton Business Finance nor Close Brothers publishes a rate: both price each facility individually, so it can only be compared on a quote. Close Brothers publishes a £750k minimum turnover and Skipton publishes none, so below £750k Skipton is the one of the two worth asking. The cheapest provider for your specific business depends on turnover, industry, debtor mix and contract length.

Are there hidden fees with invoice finance?

Common additional fees to watch for include: set-up or arrangement fees (£250-£5,000 one-off, per ABC Finance), early termination fees (if you leave before minimum term, typically 3-6 months service charge), minimum service charges (monthly minimums regardless of invoice volume), CHAPS/faster payment fees per drawdown, audit fees (annual £500-£1,500), reassignment notice fees, and refactoring fees (when an invoice goes overdue past the recourse period). Always ask for a fully-loaded effective rate over 12 months before signing.

Is invoice finance cheaper than an overdraft?

It depends. A standard UK business overdraft typically costs 3-8% EAR plus arrangement fees. Invoice finance effective annual cost ranges from 5-15% depending on how quickly your invoices are paid. For businesses that cannot get an overdraft (startups, bad credit, fast-growing turnover), invoice finance may be the only option regardless of headline cost. Invoice finance also scales automatically with your sales, overdrafts have a fixed limit.

Can I negotiate invoice finance fees in the UK?

Yes. The main negotiation levers are: higher turnover volume gets lower rates, better debtor quality reduces risk pricing, longer contract commitment can reduce service charge by 0.1-0.3%, and bundling multiple products (asset finance + invoice finance) gives leverage. The biggest single tactic: get quotes from at least 3 providers and let each see the others' headline rates. Brokers typically extract 15-30% better terms than direct deals because lenders compete harder for introduced business.

Are invoice finance fees tax-deductible in the UK?

Yes. Both the service charge and discount charge are normal business expenses for UK corporation tax purposes, they reduce taxable profit. Arrangement fees can usually be deducted in full in the year incurred. Speak to your accountant for treatment of optional bad debt protection (sometimes treated as insurance, sometimes as finance cost). HMRC's general rule: if it's incurred wholly and exclusively for the trade, it's deductible.

What is the all-in effective annual rate for invoice finance?

The all-in effective annual rate (sometimes called APR or EAR for invoice finance) typically falls between 5% and 15%. The calculation: service charge as a percentage of turnover, plus discount charge annualised on the average advance balance, plus arrangement and other fees pro-rated. For a £500k turnover business with 0.7% service charge and 5.75% discount charge (base + 2%) on a 60-day payment term, all-in is roughly 8-9% EAR. Use the calculator at /calculator/ for your specific numbers.

How does Market Invoice rank cost across UK providers?

Most UK invoice finance providers do not publish a service charge or discount margin: Close Brothers, Skipton, Aldermore, Bibby, Novuna and Ultimate Finance all price each facility individually, so cost can only be compared on a quote. We list the figures a provider does publish on its profile page, with the source beside it. Run the calculator with your turnover and debtor mix to see which is cheapest for you specifically.

What is a finance charge on an invoice?

In invoice finance, the finance charge is what the provider takes for advancing cash against your unpaid invoices. It has two parts: a service charge of 0.5% to 3% of the invoice value covering admin and credit control, and a discount charge of the Bank of England base rate (3.75%, last changed 18 December 2025) plus a margin of typically 1.5% to 3.5%, charged daily on the cash advanced. This is different from a late-payment finance charge you might add to a customer invoice under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts Act, which is interest you levy on a customer who pays late.

Is invoice financing worth the cost?

Invoice financing is worth the cost when the value of getting paid in 24 to 48 hours rather than in 30 to 90 days outweighs what it charges: roughly 2% to 5% of turnover at £500,000 a year, less at larger sizes and more at smaller ones (ABC Finance ranges). For a business turning down orders, paying suppliers late, or missing early-settlement discounts because cash is tied up in the debtor book, that trade is usually positive.

It is poor value if your customers already pay quickly, your margins are very thin, or a cheaper overdraft is available to you. Run your own figures through the calculator before deciding.